The Green Card Experience

The whole procedure of receiving a green card to America can be somewhat challenging, so long as you lack familiarity with this process. This happens to be especially true if English is not really your first language. The green card experience may differ in a few ways based upon the classification of green card you're hoping to try to get. Lots of applicants are making the effort to secure their green cards thanks to their business enterprises or being married; however, there are certainly a handful of alternate approaches, like via investing money, submitting an application for refugee status, or perhaps the green card lottery.

Step one to receiving a green card is always to prepare the mandatory forms. The documents will be different for every single sort of green card and if you are perplexed or maybe if the circumstance is going to be problematic, you might want to get hold of a legal professional that can help you out with filling in all these documents. (Do not seek the assistance of any person which isn't an authentic legal professional! If you would like help, look at http://www.immigrationamerica.org to get critical information relating to how to pick out a proper attorney at law.) If you are making an application by way of your present company, your corporation will have to carry out quite a bit of the initial tasks, including getting the Labor Certification, which attests to the fact that that you're not snatching a position away from an American. The moment the Labor Certification obtains authorization, your business enterprise has the ability to complete the I-140 petition in order to sponsor you, the beneficiary. Should you be submitting an application as a result of a relationship, your relatives have got to prepare the I-130 request on your behalfand also the I-864 Affidavit of Support where they show to the US government you'll never burden the American population. Routinely you can expect to have a minimum of one interview with a U.S.C.I.S. or US consulate officer.

Even though your current I-130 or I-140 form gets authorization it doesn't mean you will certainly acquire legal permanent residency now. The next step either way should be to file an application known as an I-485. That application form is exactly what enables one to get to be a green card holder. All the same, depending on what specific kind of member of the family you are making an application through or, alternatively, what specific work you choose to do, you may perhaps be expected to wait long months or perhaps even a few years to get a visa number. Only immediately after that visa number comes available do you file your I-485 to get to be a resident of the US. Carrying this out is known as "adjusting your status."

The US Green Card procedure can be rather long, although it is often only a couple of months, even so, it is in some cases several years. Solely due to the fact your green card form continues to be unresolved will not necessarily mean that you have to be stuck! In most regions you can still receive a driver’s permit if you display your approved I-130 or I-140 application form . In order to journey out of the country , you'll be able to submit an application for authorization to go out of America and be able to come back, which is termed "advance parole." (Yet, if you've got any kind of police arrest history, you need to visit an attorney at law before you decide to depart; whether or not the U.S.C.I.S. approves the advance parole, you'll still be stopped from getting into America if you've got particular felony arrests.) If you wish to get a job during this time, it is possible to request employment authorization, and this'll grant you authorization to be hired legally. Make certain you consistently pay your own income taxes!

For anybody who is outside of the US as you try to take on a green card experience, it is just a bit dissimilar thanks to the fact that you're going to have to go by way of an American consul general, named "consular processing." You'll be able to be provided with the green card documentation outside the U.S. and then have the ability enter by using it - you should get your own green card in the mail roughly four weeks after you arrive.

Often times there are further approaches you should take depending on your circumstance. Don't forget, when you are an LPR, it is advisable to spend a particular quantity of months within the U.S. in an effort to not unintentionally forfeit the green card. At any time you are required to exit America in excess of one year, you will need to ask for a permit to re-enter, to assist you to come back without trouble. Please make sure to obtain your re-entry permit prior to going! In addition, should you obtain a green card because of being wedded fewer than two years, you will merely be given conditional residency; as a result you must definitely fill out an application to have any conditions taken away or else you can be deprived of your own green card. (And this situation also is relevant to cases when you manage to get a green card by means of investments.) Eventually, if you've had a green card for 10 years it is important to renew the green card. When you discover all these standard steps to take, you might find out the green card experience really isn't so stressful! Just in case you're unsure, the circumstance is difficult, or maybe you want direction, remember to locate a really good immigration law firm to help you out!

Schumer's Right: Immigration DOES Create Jobs

Yesterday, the New Jersey Journal reported that Senator Chuck Schumer "has a new wrinkle he hopes will fool an American public that has for more than a decade rejected rewarding law breakers."  This "wrinkle," he claims is Schumer's two claims that 1) Comprehensive Immigration Reform (CIR) is still alive and 2) that immigrants create jobs.

Read more...

Let the Executive Do His Job - Let Him EXECUTE!

Almost two months ago, ImmigrationAmerica.org reported on how the President of the United States has the power to make real immigration reform progress without having to wait for Congress.  His hands aren't tied! President Obama can start today to make real changes.

This week, Texas Rep. Lamar Smith's HALT bill (standing for 'Hinder the Administration's Legalization Temptation Act') was hotly contested this week in a House hearing. (Read more in the Houston Chronicle.)  Instead of working out the budget like they should be, Rep. Smith and his Republican supporters seem to think this is an appropriate time to try to curb the President's power, even though it doesn't seem that he's actually been using it anyway.

Read more...

The Best Way For You To Renew Your Current Green Card

Earlier than 1989, after you were given your permanent resident card it continued to be valid forever. Sadly, following 1989, green cards remained valid only for ten years. If you've got one of those old LPR ("Lawful Permanent Resident") cards, you have to renew your green card before its expiration. Should you have an old green card, you have to renew it due to the fact that the prior versions aren't good any more. The process is quite easy once you learn all the steps.

Read more...